Monday, February 12, 2007

weekend report

melissa ku ma and uncle joey is back with baby zach and josh, so the weekend is packed with activities to entertain them…

saturday early early morning packed the girls’ bag and milk and food stuff…get the girls ready for jern wei’s 9th b’day at starship galactica at 10am…11:45am rushed off to pick up 2 ku mahs, mah mah, baby josh, then off to pick up jon and sammi…a full load in the car to have buffet at sunway hotel. quite disappointed with the spread and the service…see la…we’re so spoilt.

after lunch…drove up to genting…tried to sleep in the car…but the girls were fighting over who gets to sleep on mommy’s arm... then “all 3 girls” super grouchy and sleepy…make me so irritated…but got so many in-laws around…jia latt…or else surely scream at them ledi!

reached genting…check-in the hotel which looked almost like a Vegas hotel…washed-up…then took erika to the earsplitting arcade area…instantly got a headache from the deafening machines! the noise didn’t seem to affect her or ellisa…while she drain us off with every swipe of the cash card! luckily only was there half an hour and it was 6:30 ledi…time for dinner as tai pak & pak leung got a date with uncle cliff richard at 8. since the rest of us didn’t get tickets to watch uncle cliff…we got tickets to watch a magic/acrobatic production….the children were so impressed!! erika was in awe until her jaw dropped with all the magic and acrobatic stunts…even ellisa could follow and watch the whole show. after show…exhausted…slept till the girls woke me up at 8 am…

ellisa loves play with baby zach (9 months), she adores him, hug him, squeeze him, wanna carry him...until baby zach pull her hair until she waaaawaaaa, still she love to play with him...her new toy.

sunday…packed up, go back to KL…ate buffet again….this time at marco polo for tim sum…then quickly rush out of there as was informed the will be road closure at 3pm (tour de langkawi wor)…so we squeezed out of there just in the nick of time…then spent the rest of the day at yeh yeh’s…then makan big feast “reunion” dinner coz melissa ku ma will be leaving before cny!

after sending everyone home…back home at 11…so tired…aiyoo still gotta go work today….body ache from carrying ellisa all the time…or else waawaaaaawaaaa…then in-laws think i didn’t feed her la…i dunno how to take care of her la…so cold also i wash her up la (wei she pang sai wor…then how!!) …grrrrrr….

6 comments:

Etcetera~Mommy said...

Wah.. sooo happening meh? :P

CutiePrincessMummy said...

wei, sooo happening until CNY ahh?
:-D

Annie Q said...

wow wow wow..really busy weekend. full of programe! hahaha

Lovely Mummy said...

wow, so enjoy leh...

Angeleyes said...

wahwah....such packed weekend... maybe all mommies are like that, weekend works more coz more babies to care for!

laundryamah said...

as usual la u, family members so banyak, activities pun banyak la!