Monday, September 29, 2008

5 months milestone

it's about time i do some reporting on evira's milestone...ya been dragging my feet, well with work & 3 girls...it can get quite crazy.

hmmmm what can she do now??


she's into her crawling stage about 3 weeks back...i think a bit too early for my liking (baluuu lima bulan onli wor), now i got more work ~ barricading her so that she dun fall like a ball, coz she doesn't have any concept of height...yet. she's quite smart if she's crawling on the bamboo mat, she won't lundge her body and drop it hard on the mat, but if its on a soft mattress of pillow...my girl can pounce.


trying her first solids...well, still pretty laziii and scared to really go full force on that since most of the baby expert is saying start at 6 months...so gave her a teaspoon of nestle baby cereal then stopped...china milk scare...well not really, actually lazy la....oh well, did let her chew on some apples since she is "teething" i think or she's greedy coz whenever she see us eat, she salivate more than all of us combined.


she loves putting everything into her mouth and taste, she even taste the floor...i guess her tongue is her experimental tool now.


she can chuckle when her sis entertains her but why she dun chuckle when i play with her?? she just smile at me onli, so jealous coz baby chuckles are sooooo amazing.


her head has grown so much that she has a visible "loss" hair line across her beautiful round head.



for some gross stuff....she still puke after a meal...looks so much like mashed "tau foo fah" and
if she doesn't poo for 2 days...when she farts, it could easily cause a minor explosion if u lite a match!


she wanna be carried ALL - did i mention ALL the time. she doesn't realise she's not as light as before, well she was never very light to start off with....

she can pinch like a pro...oooouuuuucccchhhh!


she hates being thrown up in the air...she will turn green....waaaaaaawaaaaaaaaa ironic isn't it? she's afraid of height (just like her daddy ~ all the scardy cat gene from there heheheh) but she doesn't have any concept of height yet??


but she like us to swing her on our legs...good exercise for me


she is one gentle baby, she loves to touch our faces, hold our hands, give us the sweetest smile.

18 comments:

jazzmint said...

OMG....she's sooo cute!!

Sasha said...

Pinch? Adoi! but i think she geram and terpinch only la!

NomadicMom said...

Waaaa...her eyes soooo round!

leeyen said...

She really has big eyes everybody envies of!! So cute!

Alicia said...

oooh shes so cute... my bro's girl oso lost hair behind i wonder y

Rachel said...

funny..thought babies all like to be tossed up into the air..mine giggle non-stop when we does that.

She getting cuter as days go...:)

laundryamah said...

ayo her 2 older sis has so much hair but what happened to her leh??? but but...she's so so so cute!! i know where she learned to pinch..maybe somebody is secretly pinching her!!!

HN said...

You have a very cute baby doll! Love the first picture .. should be the cover page in the magazine :)

Irene said...

she's so so so cute!

Health Freak Mommy said...

Amboi, what big eyes she has!

little prince's mummy said...

Her eyes is so adorable!

Shern's mom said...

So adorable.. ya, especially her eyes.

Jesslyn said...

Your little angel so cute, make me want to have bb now!

BabyBooned said...

she's beauutiful! i found the puking like tau foo fah soo funny. that was exactly what gib did after every meal too, up to abt 7 months!! tensionnnnn. because have to constantly change his clothes! plus have to bring burp cloth EVERYWHERE or else he'd happily puke the tau foo fah all over OUR clothes. urghhh

Wonderful Life said...

Ooo... she's so adorable!! Big round eyes!!

Mummy Moon said...

Your baby so cute!!!

allthingspurple said...

Your youngest one is the cutest yet !!! What huge eyes she got !

Sabrina said...

Awww...such a cute baby. My daughter lost quite a lot of hair as well. Botak behind.Hehe..