Wednesday, August 22, 2007

celebrating independence




the girls had a fun time waving the flag at home, celebrating 50 years of independence!! plan to go watch the fireworks display (one fine day! hint hint to daddy)

daddy said wanna go have dinner at shang putrajaya then go watch the fireworks, will see...i hope not all talk & no action pulak!

daddy is busy preparing for the merdeka endurance race (again!) hopefully this year will do much better than the previous years...he had experince the drama of tyre rolling out while they were racing (mechanic didn't tightened it well, i guess), engine busted (another mechanic problem la) or something went awry with the precious car!! (i say precious coz the amount of time & effort gone into it, it better perform la)

daddy and the mechanic has been working on "precious" way into the nite with outdoor lighting, just to get "precious" ready for the race.

so far daddy has never finish the endurance race, guess can go fast but no stamina lah the car. this year i hope daddy will finish the race la, will be watching your car from the telly in the comfort of our home.

back to daddy's race ~not crazy enuff to go to the circuit and inhale fumes & dust! of cos...we will be supporting and cheering for you all the way to the finish line???!!! praying very hard all goes well!! hahahahaha, you need divine help & intervention, looking at your past records. hopefully win something back la!! i hope its tons of $$$$!

happy 50 years to you!!


how will i celebrate....sleeping at home lor, what about u?

14 comments:

BabyBooned said...

hahahhahaaa...sleeping at home! we'll be sleeping too i think! but at a Hotel in KL :p I really hope Gib will sleep in a "strange" place though. That little guy is so set in his routine! ehhhh by the way i hope your husband wins something la! so much time and effort spent oredi. and has anyone ever told you that erika has "model" potential? she can really pose for the camera, yeah??

MY Life Zone said...

so far no plan for me, think will be at home as well..haha.. me thinking to bring my son to Pjaya fireworks as well.. go near the area will do (save $$ for entrance ticket).. but my mum said now is Bulan Tujuh.. u know lar.. old ppl pantang, said dont bring kid out at nite.. me purposely wan to bring my son go watch the fireworks mah... ei..dunno how...

Health Freak Mommy said...

Wah, your gals are so patriotic. Your Erica is such a poser!

Grace said...

me ah also stay at home lor, dare not go out traffic veri veri jam on that day.

shern's mom said...

why not go support daddy at sic? too bad shern's daddy is not racin, if not i can go there ke poh ke poh. all the best to your hubby. hope he wins.

Health Freak Mommy said...

BTW,I've tagged you :D

Mummy to QiQi said...

all kids nowadays so patriotic. Even qiqi also love her flag. hey, i was there at the fireworks last nite :)

NomadicMom said...

Wa....soooo patriotic!!!

The New Parent said...

Hi M2A--such sweet photos and such little hams for the camera (laugh)!

HMom said...

Kids nowadyas just love those flags. Harvynna keeps asking me how come i dont have a flag in the house! Your girls look really pretty in the pictures

PEARLY said...

hi dear :
Thank so much for pop over to my blog ,sori reply lated I was away to London to visit my sis ,.

Happy Merdeka 50 years . have a great time , wish I were there .

you 2 angel is lovely and cute hahah . there love asam laksa too huh me too hehehheeh.

have a lovely weekend xxxxpearly

girlie said...

you're the 2nd blogger i know whose hubby is into car race...cool

Annie Q said...

wei, ur lou kong also so "happening" ya? ;)

jazzmint said...

wow endurance race somemore...keng!!!

go watch fireworks lah, if can tahan endurance race sure can tahan fireworks after math jam LOL