Monday, April 16, 2007

red flag

should i raise a red flag...since i raise this issue of erika's mirror writing on my earlier post, i got some feedback that i should not overlook it. i am trying not to read too much into erika's "mirror" writing as a real problem. i have heard of this term 'dyslexia' and i dun wanna put any labels on my darling erika until it comes out from the horses child specialist mouth.

well common findings of a dyslexia person include, but are not limited to:

(1) family history of reading problems; (not me, dunno daddy got this or not???)

(2) a predominant occurrence in males (males to females 8:1); (thank god erika is a girl...chances are lower)

(3) an average or above average IQ and, not uncommonly, a proficiency in math: (she's really good in her maths, but so is every other child i think)

(4) no enjoyment of reading as a leisure activity; (that's because reading is hard!! but she is trying and trying, everyday she ask me to help her with the story books i got for her)

(5) problems of letter and word reversal; (ok she has some issues here)

(6) developmental history of problems in coordination and left/right dominance; (no, she's a leftie, she writes with her left hand, but like to use tools like scissors with her right...just like daddy...so does that consider a problem??? using both sides of her brain)

(7) poor visual memory for language symbols; (dunno if this is true, i am not a trained professional in this area, she like her chinese writing, what language symbols - alphabets - yes she cannot remember her b or d or p or q)

(8) auditory language difficulties in word finding, fluency, meaning, or sequence; (maybe...hmm...dunno leh!!)

(9) difficulty transferring information from what is heard to what is seen and vice versa. (no wor, she can really report to me everthing her cousins did "wrong" to her or what kakak did, so i dun think so, but maybe also...for example her fave. cake is classic cheese, but she always call it plastic cheese...is that a sign??)

so how? some findings are true, some not sure, some no la...wanna go find a speech or language specialist ah? she's after all only 5 years and 5 months and 3 weeks old...but then if it really is a problem, get it corrected earlier better right...why wait? hmmm. maybe i should have a serious talk with daddy la!

5 comments:

CutiePrincessMummy said...

wei, dun scare me wor....my 2 princesses oso have some of the signs wor...

Think its normal for kids to tok themselve kuah...hehehe!

Lian said...

Don't think too much of it unless the results she produce is not matching her intelligence. But of course, just monitor her but don't blow it out of proportion unless you see a very, very serious problem.

huisia said...

i hope this won't happen for my jo. aiya..touch wood..

Vien said...

I would not be too worried, but do continue to monitor her. If it is any comfort to you, I used to write my b, d & p backwards. Give her positive reinforcement when she gets her alphabets written correctly.

Leah said...

A friend of mine has a dyslexic son, both she and her husband are not, so not neccesary from parents.

I am not an expert, but I have noticed that letter reversals alone usually won't be a big issue, they grow out of it. Plus, lefty who cannot decide their dominant hand earlier can be a little confused still.

Actually, many children are not developmentally ready to read at 5-6 years old.

But, some of this dyslexic tendencies shown on some children can be just dued to poor/no proper instructions. In another word, it's induced.

Can she isolate the sounds?
i.e. can she hear the /a/ in pan and /e/ in pen and able to differentiate they are diffferent sounds?
i.e. can she tell that "cat" ends with /t/, can ends with /n/
i.e. man begins with /m/, peg begins with /p/

difficulty transferring information from what is heard to what is seen and vice versa.

i.e can she write down "cat" when you said this slowly /c//a//t/